Thursday, March 26, 2009

Kristin Omdahl Wrapped in Crochet

Come on, you know you want to listen to here!

Kristin Omdahl joined me for the show today to talk about her new book Wrapped in Crochet!

Show notes will be available soon.


Tuesday, March 17, 2009

It's a Brand New Day! Ep. 1

Technical Difficulties! Just so you know...this is my first episode so it is not my best.

Who was that I was chatting with?

Betsy Kleger aka Becky Fillange here Ravelry name is BetsyK. She is the Namaste Queen!

Namaste Zumi Bag! LOVE IT!!! This is a picture of the new Eggplant Color! I want one!

Thrummed Mittens! Yep, that is me, I am the one who made those! If you want to get the pattern it is in the Interweave Crochet Winter 2008. Find it now! Want to see what Knitting Daily had to say? Click Here!


Fino Mitones! My very first pattern ;-) I am so happy that FigPox made them for her wedding day and LOVED THEM!


YAK YARN!!! Bijou Basin Ranch Yarn! LOVE IT!!! I made the Sweetheart Tunic and the Dual Cable Hat. Go, buy them now :-)


Carl and Eileen Koop are the wonderful owners and trust me when I tell you that they are AWESOME! I will get them to join me for the show!! The yarn is worth the money! I even started a FAN CLUB group for this yarn on Ravelry! Come and JOIN US!

KIM GUZMAN! OMG...I love the work that Kim does! Thank you so much for callin in and Yaking about Yak with me my dear!!! LOVE You MUCH!

DAVID BURCHALL!! The new leader of my Fan Club ;-) He has coined a new work...cro-tainment! LOVE IT! Take a look at the wonderful work he is doing with slip stitch crochet. B-E-A-U-tiful work. Love this guy! Gotta get him on the show.

Funny thing, when Betsy and I looked up David's profile on Ravelry it turnes out that she has already been a fan of his after reading some of his posts in groups they are both in on there. Small world huh? It always amazes me how different our worlds can be and yet we all still get along. Hey David...I don't forget to contact me so we can chat on the show officially. Okay?

Yep, I have a pattern coming out on the Classic Elite Yarns Web Letter. So, do me a favor and sign up for it so you can be the first to get it! In the meantime...get yourself some Cotton Bam Boo yarn by CEY! This is good stuff! BTW: you gotta love CEY as a big girl because they actually use larger models to model their stuff!! The Curvy Knits booklet is wonderful. But that is neither here nor there.

I talk about my first crochet is a picture.

Blue and White Navajo_2

TNNA: The National Needlearts Association. If you are a designer you have to go!

Crochet Insider...Dora is the best!


TNNA in is link to my pictures of the dinner I talked about...loads of people!

Up Close and Personal with Nicky Epstein!

Nicky Epstein

Hey, take one of my classes at Knit Knack in Olde Town Arvada. You can find the class list here.

Okay, I think that is it! Thanks for joining me for the show and if you didn't get a chance to join me live I hope you like listening to the show!

See you next time when I talk to Kristin Omdahl!!


It's a Brand New Day!

Join me tonight, LIVE for the NEW Yarn Thing Podcast!

11 EST!


Saturday, March 14, 2009

Changing Host :-)

Well, given the problems with my old podcast host I have decided that it is time to change host...and format while I am at it.

It is no secret that I have spent a LOAD of time on editing my podcast but no more. It is time to get Marly LIVE you think you can handle it?

Join me, and let's chat...yep, you and me...together. And maybe a few of my designer friends thrown in the mix.

It will always be the same BAT CHANNEL but the BAT TIME may change depending on my schedule. So, stay tuned

Here is the new link...